Flyman.jpeg
Lucas witch.jpeg
Stolen Kisses.jpeg
still_2_traumweh.jpeg
Star Thief.jpeg
Sky Sun.jpg
Snow Maze.jpeg
Sockz Orbie.jpeg
Stand Tall.jpeg
Saving Amelia.jpeg
Poster bbfed3201c-poster.jpg
Sea Souls.jpeg
Rockland Relay.jpeg
Red Earth 2.jpg
Raven9.jpeg

 

 

16th Los Angeles International

    Children's Film Festival

            April-June 2022

 

 

             

                         April 1-3, 2022

WonderCon at Anaheim Convention Center

                            Room 303AB

 

Friday, April 1, 2022

2 pm to 4 pm

Program #1

Cold Shoulder (Kate Correa) (USA)

The Cat, the Mouse and the Sausage (Joel Simon)

(UK)

Once Upon a Drag Storytime - Going for Gold

(Stephan Nicolazzo) (Australia)

Dolium Peplum (Theo Nodet) (France)

Happy Anniversary Dear Dante/Let's Talk about

It/Ode to the Climate/Chemical Industries

(Vittorio Caratozzolo/Scuola di Giacomo

Bresadola/Isitutotrento) (Italy)

The Flying Shoelace (Pedro Carmo/Pedro Marnoto)

(USA)

The Do’s and Dont’s of Getting Married

(ARC Disability Services/Karen Jackson) (Australia)

The Real Picture! (Shaunak Surlu) (Singapore)

Tikkun Olam (Bob Ahmed) (USA)

The Nestling (Christiane Hitzemann) (Germany)

Zara and the Others, Miss miss (Nila Johan Lund,

Bjorn Sortland) (Norway)

A Long Walk to the Moon (Connie Tais) (USA)

Rockland Relay (Maura Smith) (USA)

Friday, April 1, 2022

4 pm to 6 pm

Program #2

Lucas and the Witch (Judith Coppinger) (Ireland)

The Chase (Jonathan Aidan Cockrell, Bailey Corley)

(USA)

The Way to a Man’s Heart

(Jule Korperich, Karin Demuth) (Germany)

A Gossip (Filip Daidzic, Vito Kekin, Gregor Lukic,

Ivan Sporer, Martin Mika Zagorac, Mila Kranjcevic)

(Croatia)

Where Is My Turtle? (Kyung Jung Kim) (South Korea)

Slow Dance (Christian Zetterberg) (Sweden)

My Life with Rainbows (Mars Pendleton) (Canada)

Touch (Georgia Carls) (USA)

The Dalang’s Tale (Irwan Junaidy, Maizura Abas,

Atiqah Mohd Aby Bakar) (Malaysia)

Go Fish (Ilia Wayans) (USA)

Ruth & Nick: A Confectionery Tale (Carter Rostron)

(USA)

Wendigo (Max Hendrickson) (Ireland)

Friday, April 1, 2022

6 pm to 9 pm

Program #3

Best of Fest: All-Time Favorites, Vol. 1 (Global)

Saturday, April 2, 2022

10:30 am to 11:30 am

Program #4

Sister Song (Olivia Penniston-Bird) (Australia)

Taffy the Pink Hippopotumus (Artie E. Romero) (USA)

Treescape Room (Heidi Scott) (USA)

So Here We Are (Cornell Hubert Calhoun III) (USA)

Juggling Autism (Aodhan Lane) (USA)

Winter Bloom (Myriam Baillargeon) (USA)

Winter Magic! (George Taylor) (USA)

The Infectious Imagination of Henry Bramble

(Derek Boyes) (UK)

Saturday, April 2, 2022

11:30 am to 1:00 pm

Program #5

The Rashomon Effect (Jeremiah Dickey) (USA)

Aparat (Hasan Najmabadi) (Iran)

The Mask (Saba Ghasemi) (Iran)

The Double Life of Hugh (Ben Tobin) (USA)

Sky Sun, Tile Sun (Ziba Arzhang) (Iran)

The Wolf Pack (Lydia Bruna) (Germany)

The Cosmopenguin in the Opera (Luca Potskhishvili)

(Austria)

Agricola 7101 (Ivy Tucker) (Australia)

Saturday, April 2, 2022

1:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Program #6

Moonlight the Monster and the Fashion Show (April Yu)

The New Light (J Ferguson) (USA)

A Brief Adventure in the Woods (Tavin McAllister) (USA)

Generation Impact: The Coder (Samantha Knowles)

(USA)

Bucket Hat (Demetrios Tzamaras) (USA)

First Love (Beatrice Woo) (Canada)

Garden Spells (Jordan Wilson) (USA)

The Dress (Nicole Emeliana Mendez) (USA)

Stolen Kisses (Lidi Toepoel) (Netherlands)

The Ostrich Paradox (Vasilika Vanya Marinkovic) (USA)

Chris Mania Cartoons (Chris Mejia/Richard Mejia) (USA)

Straw Man (Alexander Casimir) (USA)

The Flyman (Roopal Kewalya) (India)

 

Saturday, April 2, 2022

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Program #7

Star Wars: The Toys Awaken (Raymond Montemayor) (USA)

Grey (Vasilina Mikhaylova) (USA)

Justin and the Werloobe (Ken Yoffe/Ellen Weisberg/John Vo)

Sol (Andy Alvarez) (Canada)

Little Grey Wolfie: Fall Travelers

(Natalia Malykhina Bratli) (Norway)

Ursa - The Song of the Northern Lights

(Natalia Malykhina Bratli) (Norway)

Saving Amelia (Matthew Fridg) (USA)

Saturday, April 2, 2022

5 pm to 7 pm

Program #8

Animation Showcase!

Lots and lots of short animation from around the world!

(Global)

Saturday, April 2, 2022

7 pm to 9 pm

Program #9

Best of Fest: All-Time Favorites, Vol. 2 (Global)

 

Sunday, April 3, 2022

10:30 am to 12:30 pm

Program #10

Here Comes the Firetruck/Are You Sleeping

Baby Bear/Everything is Going to Be All Right

(Brett Jubinville) (Canada)

Goodnight Spa (Jesus and Emilio Gallego) (Spain)

Sockz Theatre's Orbie/Sockz Theatre's Down by

the Bay

Christian Perry/Eric Tsuchiyama (L) (USA)

Sunday, April 3, 2022

12:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Program #11

The Sea Dragon (James Morgan) (UK)

Snow Maze (Sam Cadman) (UK)

Polar Bears Bear Boredom (Koji Yamamura) (Japan)

Kiri & Lou: Who Am I? (Harry Sinclair) (New Zealand)

Oyasumi~Lullaby of Flame (Arisa Wakami) (Japan)

Making Sense (Filmmaking Collective) (UK)

Monkey Domino (Ulf Grenzer) (Germany)

 

Sunday, April 3, 2022

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Program #12

Best of Fest: All-Time Favorites, Vol. 2 (Global)

                         

Sunday, May 1, 2022

             

Sunday, May 1

1 pm to 5 pm

Stephanie Feury Studio Theatre

5636 Melrose Ave. Los Angeles 90038

Free admission

 

Program #13

1:00-2:00 PM 

Short films for all ages

Cracked (Mahmut Tas) (Turkey)

Representation Matters (Olivia Baylor) (USA)

Cosmo & Friends (Sommer Lee Redding) (Australia)

Milk (Celia Jaspers) (New Zealand)

Marmalade (Radostina Neykova) (Bulgaria)

Cave Ablaze (Daniel Williams) (USA)

The Hot Air Balloon (Justin Meckes) (USA)

The Amazing Adventures of Awesome

(Allison Brownmoore) (UK)

Dear Mrs. President (Wyatt Hall, Luke Snedecor,

Ana Maria Medici) (USA)

Monsters of Mine (Lâna Nguyễn) (USA)

Program #14

2:00-3:00 PM 

Short films for all ages

Weekday Night (Rachel Samson) (Canada)

Mimi’s Good Night (Jackie Ross) (USA)

Maggie May (Donna W. Guthrie) (USA)

Stand Tall (Jessica Bouyer) (USA)

Listening Tree (Darren Johnson) (USA)

Ollie (Jordan Falk) (USA)

Mountain Bear (Jeremy Northcote) (Australia)

Jump (Stanley Hector) (India)

Cool for You (Sherene Strausberg) (USA)

Experiment 120:

Korridor (Walter Duncan & Marie-Pierre Bonniol) (Germany, 2020, 1’16)

Wuup Wolgawahn (Nicole Wegner) (Germany, 2008, 4’25)

Cryptomom (Johanna Thompson) (Germany, 2020-2021, 5’20)

Comme le canard (Damien Tran) (France, 2021, 2’35)

Persona (Gloria Vilches) (Spain, 2019, 2’44)

Program #15

3:00-4:00 PM 

Short films for ages 5 and older

 

The Dukha (Carmen Morrow/Zach Wolf) (USA)

Gotcha Day (Keith Bress) (USA)

Deep Fears (Ryan Chu) (USA)

My Grandma Matilde (Miguel Anaya Borja)

(Mexico)

Grounded (Kelly Pancho) (USA)

Legend of the Claw (Shailyn Farmer) (USA)

Lone Pine (Jeremy Lee Camp) (USA)

Program #16

4:00-5:00 PM 

Short films for ages 7 and older

Star Thief (Julia Stella) (Australia)

My Son Has a Dinosaur (Alfredo Salomon) (Mexico)

Iron Farmer (Wei-Jhih Chen) (Taiwan)

Lost & Found (Vivian Papageorgiou) (Greece)

Not the Science Type: Gitanjali (Julio Palacio) (USA)

Shipwreck (Lisa Cole) (USA)

Sunday, May 15, 2022

Sunday, May 15

3:15 pm to 5:30 pm

The Yard Theatre

4319 Melrose Ave. Los Angeles 90029

Free admission. Reserve place at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/los-angeles-international-childrens-film-festival-teen-program-tickets-321847764327

 

Program #17 (Teen Program)

Sea Souls (Angelina Chang) (USA)

Brave Little Army (Michelle D’Alessandro Hatt) (Canada)

Riley (Jennifer Michele) (USA)

Naomi (Ella Deutsch) (Israel)

Out of the Dark: Raven (Sarah Klein, Tom Mason) (USA)

Blue (Kyle Lawrence) (Canada)

Red Earth (Michael Kenny) (Australia)

A Conversation with E (EsaBella Anna Karena Strickland,

Taylor Mitchell, Skylar A)

Down Seafaring Way (Roxy Morris, Sophia Lee,

Shiva Kansasgara, Meia Voss)

Painting by Numbers (Radheya Jegatheva) (Australia)

Letters from Briana (Ian Phillips) (USA)

Eldest Daughter (Kimberly Mendiola Leon)

Coffee (Luis Martinez)

Employee of the Month (Daniela Alarcon, Alexander Figueroa,

Luis Martinez, Lillian Ramirez)

Tildypops (Tiggy Bayley) (UK)

                     

Sunday, May 29, 2022

The Yard Theatre

4319 Melrose Ave. Los Angeles 90029

Free admission. Reserve at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/los-angeles-international-childrens-film-festival-all-ages-programs-tickets-335982702307

 

10:15 am to 11:00 am

Program #18

The Hot Air Balloon (Justin Meckes) (USA)

The Amazing Adventures of Awesome

(Allison Brownmoore) (UK)

Chasing a Dream (Christina Demenshina) (Germany)

Chico (Blake Johnstone) (USA)

Finally, I Found You! (Young Son) (USA)

Good Again/Hey Cooper (Kellie Suzanne Newton/Zoe Elan) (USA)

I Matter Because (Hailey Wimmer Johnston) (USA)

Major Marlo Meets the Monster from Mars

(Bob Harper) (USA)

11:00 am to 12:00 pm

Program #19

Morris Morose/Saaa-winggg! (Maureen Miller) (USA)

Frank & Emmet (Carlos F. Puertolas) (USA)

Underwater (Beatriz Rosa) (UK)

Colorful Feathers (Maribel Suarez) (Mexico)

Interface (Alex Gordillo) (USA)

Cool for You (Sherene Strausberg) (USA)

Treasures Beneath My Tree (Alexandra Cerna) (USA)

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

Program #20

Ellie (Ela Reese/Mortada Gzar) (USA)

The Jungle Tale - An Ordinary Life Until... (Henry Zhinin)

(USA)

A Snowy Surprise (Hannah Lane) (UK)

Still with You (Ryan Livesay) (USA)

Bad Bugs (Bryn Wright) (USA)

The Duet (Yadid Licht) (USA)

The Birch Forest (Katrina Westin) (Canada)

Blue Cooler (Laura Margulies) (USA)

Kiwi & Strit - Things Have Legs (Esben Toft Jacobsen)

(Denmark)

Milk (Celia Jaspers) (New Zealand)

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Program #21

Weekday Night (Rachel Samson) (Canada)

Mimi’s Good Night (Jackie Ross) (USA)

Maggie May (Donna W. Guthrie) (USA)

Stand Tall (Jessica Bouyer) (USA)

Listening Tree (Darren Johnson) (USA)

Bane of the Beasts/Lucky (Alexis Wong)

Dear Mrs. President (Wyatt Hall, Luke Snedecor,

Ana Maria Medici) (USA)

Quantum Superimposition (Paul Ratner/Felix Ratner)

(USA)

Ollie (Jordan Falk) (USA)

Mountain Bear (Jeremy Northcote) (Australia)

Jump (Stanley Hector) (India)

 

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Program #22

Representation Matters (Olivia Bailey) (USA)

Marmalade (Radostina Neykova) (USA)

Monsters of Mine (Lana Nguyen) (USA)

Grounded (Kelly Pancho) (USA)

Not the Science Type: Gitanjali (Julio Palacio) (USA)

No Monsters Allowed (David Burgis) (USA)

The Dukha (Carmen Morrow/Zach Wolf) (USA)

Shipwreck (Lisa Cole) (USA)

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Program #23

Cracked (Mahmut Tas) (Turkey)

Cosmo & Friends (Sommer Leigh Redding) (Australia)

La Pinata (Veronica Ramirez) (Mexico)

Gotcha Day (Keith Bress) (USA)

Deep Fears (Ryan Chu) (USA)

Cave Ablaze (Daniel Williams) (USA)

Legend of the Claw (Shailyn Farmer) (USA)

Lone Pine (Jeremy Lee Camp) (USA)

Star Thief (Julia Stella) (Australia)

My Grandma Matilde (Miguel Anaya Borja)

(Mexico)

Sunday, June 5, 2022

Program announced soon

 

 


 



 

LA Laurels 2022.JPG
A Snowy Surprise.jpg
Lucky.jpeg
Polar_Bear_Bears_Boredom.01_00_28_23_029.jpg
Ollie.jpg
Straw Man.jpg
Still with You.jpeg
Sockz Theatre Bay.jpg
So_here_We_are_2.jpeg
sol.jpg
SISTER_SONG.jpeg
Slow Dance.jpeg
sawinng 2.jpeg
Shipwrecked.jpeg
Sawinngg.jpeg
Red Earth 3.jpeg
Representation.jpeg
Zara_and_the_others_Miss_miss_Still_3.jpeg
Wolf Pack.jpeg
Winter Magic.jpeg
weekday night.jpeg
way to mans heart.jpeg
Where is my turtle.jpeg
Ursa.jpeg
Treescape.jpg
Touch.jpg
Underwater.jpeg
Treasures.jpeg
Tikkun Olam.jpeg
The Chase.jpeg
TheDress-Cover.jpeg
Taffy_the_Pink_Hippopotamus_TM__2021_Tara_Miller0006.jpeg
RashomonEffect_2.jpeg
Morris Morose 1.jpeg
Morris Morose 2.jpeg
Lost Found.jpeg
Mimis good night.jpeg
Monkey Domino.jpeg
Painting by Numbers 2.jpeg
Nestling.jpeg
oyasumi.jpeg
Morris Morose 3.jpeg
LegendOfTheClaw_HiRes_1.jpeg
Painting by Numbers 1.jpeg
Once Upon a Drag.jpg
Ode to the Climate.jpeg
NAOMI2.jpeg
Ostrich Paradox.jpeg
Myson.jpeg
Mush Mush.jpeg
Mountain Bear.jpeg
Lone Pine.jpeg
Married.jpeg
Monsters of Mine.jpeg
Moonlight the Monster.jpeg
Matilde 1.jpeg
Making Sense.jpg
Major Marlo.jpeg
Maggie_May_jpg.jpeg
Kiri.jpeg
Cosmo 2.jpeg
Justin.jpeg
Iron Farmer.jpeg
HereComesTheFireTruck_still2.jpeg
Cold Shoulder.jpg
Grey 2.jpeg
Finally I Found You.jpeg
Garden Spells.jpg
Flying Shoelace.jpeg
Coder.jpeg
badbugs-bryn.jpeg
Amazing Adventures.jpeg
Bane of beasts.jpeg
AreYouSleeping_Still1.jpeg
Matilde 1.jpeg
Brave Little Army.jpeg
Marmalade.jpeg
Matilde 2.jpeg
Mask.jpeg
Milk.jpeg
Long Walk.jpeg
Little Grey Wolfie Fall Travelers.jpeg
Listening_Tree.1.jpg
Lets Talk.jpeg
La Pinata.jpeg
Kiwi.jpeg
Cracked.jpeg
Jungle Life.jpeg
Korridor.jpeg
Interface.jpg
Jump.jpeg
Juggling Autism.jpeg
Hot_Air_Balloon_Dream.jpeg
Blue Cooler.jpeg
Brief Adventure.jpg
Happy_Anniversary_dear_Dante_poster_3.jpeg
Cat Mopuse Sausage.jpg
Good Again.jpeg
Chris Mania.jpg
Ellie.jpeg
First Love.jpg
Aparat.jpeg
blue.jpeg
art.jpeg
Grey 1.jpg
A concersation with E.jpeg
Gotcha Day.jpeg
Goodnight Spa.jpeg
Gitanjali_glider.jpeg
Frank and Emmet.jpg
EverythingIsGoingToBeAlright_StillFrame_02.jpeg
Bucket_Hat.jpg
chico.jpeg
AgricolaStill3.jpeg
I Matter.jpeg
Hey Cooper.jpeg
Cool for you.jpeg
Cosmo 1.jpeg
Go_Fish_Poster.jpeg
Infectious Imagination.jpeg