Painting by Numbers 1.jpeg
Once Upon a Drag.jpg
Ode to the Climate.jpeg
NAOMI2.jpeg
Ostrich Paradox.jpeg
Myson.jpeg
Mush Mush.jpeg
Mountain Bear.jpeg
Lone Pine.jpeg
Married.jpeg
Monsters of Mine.jpeg
Moonlight the Monster.jpeg
Matilde 1.jpeg
Making Sense.jpg
Major Marlo.jpeg
Maggie_May_jpg.jpeg
Flyman.jpeg
Lucas witch.jpeg
Stolen Kisses.jpeg
still_2_traumweh.jpeg
Star Thief.jpeg
Sky Sun.jpg
Snow Maze.jpeg
Sockz Orbie.jpeg
Stand Tall.jpeg
Saving Amelia.jpeg
Poster bbfed3201c-poster.jpg
Sea Souls.jpeg
Rockland Relay.jpeg
Red Earth 2.jpg
Raven9.jpeg

 

 

 

 

 

16th Los Angeles International

Children's Film Festival

April-May 2022

 

 

             

                     Dates and venues TBA

                   

                          Selected films:

 

Goodnight Spa (Jesus and Emilio Gallego) (Spain)

Sockz Theatre's Orbie/Sockz Theatre's Down

by the Bay (Christian Perry/Eric Tsuchiyama) (USA)

Cold Shoulder (Kate Correa) (USA)

The Cat, the Mouse and the Sausage (Joel Simon) (UK)

The Flyman (Roopal Kewalya) (India)

Once Upon a Drag Storytime - Going for Gold

(Stephan Nicolazzo) (Australia)

Dolium Peplum (Theo Nodet) (France)

Happy Anniversary Dear Dante/Let's Talk about

It/Ode to the Climate/Chemical Industries

(Vittorio Caratozzolo/Scuola di Giacomo Bresadola/Isitutotrento) (Italy)

The Flying Shoelace (Pedro Carmo/Pedro Marnoto) (USA)

The Do’s and Dont’s of Getting Married

(ARC Disability Services/Karen Jackson) (Australia)

The Real Picture! (Shaunak Surlu) (Singapore)

Tikkun Olam (Bob Ahmed) (USA)

The Nestling (Christiane Hitzemann) (Germany)

Zara and the Others, Miss miss (Nila Johan Lund,

Bjorn Sortland) (Norway)

A Long Walk to the Moon (Connie Tais) (USA)

Lucas and the Witch (Judith Coppinger) (Ireland)

The Chase (Jonathan Aidan Cockrell, Bailey Corley) (USA)

The Way to a Man’s Heart

(Julie Korperich, Karin Demuth) (Germany)

A Gossip (Filip Daidzic, Vito Kekin, Gregor Lukic,

Ivan Sporer, Martin Mika Zagorac, Mila Kranjcevic)

(Croatia)

Where Is My Turtle? (Kyung Jung Kim) (South Korea)

Slow Dance (Christian Zetterberg) (Sweden)

My Life with Rainbows (Elena Pendleton) (Canada)

Sister Song (Olivia Penniston-Bird) (Australia)

Taffy the Pink Hippopotumus (Artie E. Romero) (USA)

Treescape Room (Heidi Scott) (USA)

So Here We Are (Cornell Hubert Calhoun III) (USA)

Juggling Autism (Aodhan Lane) (USA)

Winter Magic! (George Taylor) (USA)

The Ostrich Paradox (Vasilika Vanya Marinkovic) (USA)

The Infectious Imagination of Henry Bramble

(Derek Boyes) (UK)

The New Light (J Ferguson) (USA)

Moonlight the Monster and the Fashion Show

(April Yu)

The Rashomon Effect (Jeremiah Dickey) (USA)

Aparat (Hasan Najmabadi) (Iran)

The Mask (Saba Ghasemi) (Iran)

The Double Life of Hugh (Ben Tobin) (USA)

Sky Sun, Tile Sun (Ziba Arzhang) (Iran)

The Wolf Pack (Lydia Bruna) (Germany)

Ursa - The Song of the Northern Lights

(Natalia Malykhina Bratli) (Norway)

Here Comes the Firetruck/Are You Sleeping

Baby Bear/Everything is Going to Be All Right

(Brett Jubinville) (Canada)

Saving Amelia (Matthew Fridg) (USA)

Stolen Kisses (Lidi Toepoel) (Netherlands)

Little Grey Wolfie: Fall Travelers

(Natalia Malykhina Bratli) (Norway)

Chris Mania Cartoons (Chris Mejia) (USA)

Bucket Hat (Demetrios Tzamaras) (USA)

Justin and the Werloobe (Ken Yoffe/Ellen Weisberg/John Vo)

The Sea Dragon (James Morgan) (UK)

Sol (Andy Alvarez) (Canada)

The Cosmopenguin in the Opera (Luca Potskhishvili) (Austria)

Garden Spells (Jordan Wilson) (USA)

Agricola 7101 (Ivy Tucker) (Australia)

Ellie (Ela Reese/Mortada Gzar) (USA)

The Jungle Tale - An Ordinary Life Until... (Henry Zhinin) (USA)

The Hot Air Balloon (Justin Meckes) (USA)

The Amazing Adventures of Awesome (Allison Brownmoore) (UK)

Chasing a Dream (Christina Demenshina) (Germany)

Treasures Beneath My Tree (Alexandra Cerna) (USA)

Kiri & Lou: Who Am I? (Harry Sinclair) (New Zealand)

Blue Cooler (Laura Marguiles) (USA)

I Matter Because (Hailey Wimmer Johnston) (USA)

Kiwi & Strit - Things Have Legs (Esben Toft Jacobsen) (Denmark)

Chico (Blake Johnstone) (USA)

Cracked (Mahmut Tas) (Turkey)

Monsters of Mine (Lâna Nguyễn) (USA)

Good Again/Hey Cooper (Kellie Newton) (USA)

Major Marlo Meets the Monster from Mars (Bob Harper) (USA)

Oyasumi~Lullaby of Flame (Arisa Wakami) (Japan)

Korridor (Walter Duncan/Marie-Pierre Bonniol) (Germany)

Representation Matters (Olivia Baylor) (USA)

Cosmo & Friends (Sommer Lee Redding) (Australia)

The Piñata (Veronica Ramirez) (Mexico)

Finally, I Found You! (Young Son) (USA)

Dear Mrs. President (Wyatt Hall, Luke Snedecor,

Ana Maria Medici) (USA)

Mountain Bear (Jeremy Northcote) (Australia)

Jump (Stanley Hector) (India)

Morris Morose/Saaa-winggg! (Maureen Miller) (USA)

Frank & Emmet (Carlos F. Puertolas) (USA)

Underwater (Beatriz Rosa) (UK)

Polar Bears Bear Boredom (Koji Yamamura) (Japan)

Colorful Feathers (Maribel Suarez) (Mexico)

Interface (Alex Gordillo) (USA)

A Snowy Surprise (Hannah Lane) (UK)

Making Sense (Filmmaking Collective) (UK)

Winter Bloom (Myriam Baillargeon) (USA)

Still with You (Ryan Livesay) (USA)

Bad Bugs (Bryn Wright) (USA)

The Duet (Yadid Licht) (USA)

The Birch Forest (Katrina Westin) (Canada)

Bane of the Beasts/Lucky (Alexis Wong)

Quantum Superimposition (Paul Ratner/Felix Ratner) (USA)

Weekday Night (Rachel Samson) (Canada)

Milk (Celia Jaspers) (New Zealand)

Marmalade (Radostina Neykova) (Bulgaria)

Mimi’s Good Night (Jackie Ross) (USA)

Maggie May (Donna W. Guthrie) (USA)

Stand Tall (Jessica Bouyer) (USA)

Listening Tree (Darren Johnson) (USA)

Cool for You (Sherene Strausberg) (USA)

Ollie (Jordan Falk) (USA)

The Dukha (Carmen Morrow/Zach Wolf) (USA)

Monkey Domino (Ulf Grenzer) (Germany)

Gotcha Day (Keith Bress) (USA)

Deep Fears (Ryan Chu) (USA)

My Grandma Matilde (Miguel Anaya Borja) (Mexico)

Grounded (Kelly Pancho) (USA)

Cave Ablaze (Daniel Williams) (USA)

Legend of the Claw (Shailyn Farmer) (USA)

The Dress (Nicole Emeliana Mendez) (USA)

Straw Man (Alexander Casimir) (USA)

No Monsters Allowed (David Burgis) (USA)

First Love (Beatrice Woo) (Canada)

Star Thief (Julia Stella) (Australia)

Lone Pine (Jeremy Lee Camp) (USA)

Iron Farmer (Wei-Jhih Chen) (Taiwan)

Grey (Vasilina Mikhaylova) (USA)

Shipwreck (Lisa Cole) (USA)

Generation Impact: The Coder (Samantha Knowles) (USA)

Lost & Found (Vivian Papageorgiou) (Greece)

Snow Maze (Sam Cadman) (UK)

Not the Science Type: Gitanjali (Julio Palacio) (USA)

Myson Has a Dinosaur (Alfredo Salomon) (Mexico)

Around the Corner (Martin Turk) (Slovenia)

Out of the Dark: Raven (Sarah Klein, Tom Mason) (USA)

Blue (Kyle Lawrence) (Canada)

Red Earth (Michael Kenny) (Australia)

A Conversation with E (EsaBella Anna Karena Strickland,

Taylor Mitchell, Skylar A)

Down Seafaring Way (Roxy Morris, Sophia Lee,

Shiva Kansasgara, Meia Voss)

Wendigo (Max Hendrickson) (Ireland)

Painting by Numbers (Radheya Jegatheva) (Australia)

Letters from Briana (Ian Phillips) (USA)

Tildypops (Tiggy Bayley) (UK)

Naomi (Ella Deutsch) (Israel)

Go Fish (Ilia Wayans) (USA)

Ruth & Nick: A Confectionery Tale (Carter Rostron) (USA)

Riley (Jennifer Michele) (USA)

Sea Souls (Angelina Chang) (USA)

Touch (Georgia Carls) (USA)

A Brief Adventure in the Woods (Tavin McAllister) (USA)

The Dalang’s Tale (Irwan Junaidy, Maizura Abas,

Atiqah Mohd Aby Bakar) (Malaysia)

Rockland Relay (Maura Smith) (USA)

Brave Little Army (Michelle D’Alessandro Hatt) (Canada)

 

 


 



 

LA Laurels 2022.JPG
A Snowy Surprise.jpg
Lucky.jpeg
Polar_Bear_Bears_Boredom.01_00_28_23_029.jpg
Ollie.jpg
Straw Man.jpg
Still with You.jpeg
Sockz Theatre Bay.jpg
So_here_We_are_2.jpeg
sol.jpg
SISTER_SONG.jpeg
Slow Dance.jpeg
sawinng 2.jpeg
Shipwrecked.jpeg
Sawinngg.jpeg
Red Earth 3.jpeg
Representation.jpeg
Zara_and_the_others_Miss_miss_Still_3.jpeg
Wolf Pack.jpeg
Winter Magic.jpeg
weekday night.jpeg
way to mans heart.jpeg
Where is my turtle.jpeg
Ursa.jpeg
Treescape.jpg
Touch.jpg
Underwater.jpeg
Treasures.jpeg
Tikkun Olam.jpeg
The Chase.jpeg
TheDress-Cover.jpeg
Taffy_the_Pink_Hippopotamus_TM__2021_Tara_Miller0006.jpeg
RashomonEffect_2.jpeg
Painting by Numbers 2.jpeg
oyasumi.jpeg
Nestling.jpeg
Morris Morose 1.jpeg
Morris Morose 2.jpeg
Morris Morose 3.jpeg
Lost Found.jpeg
Milk.jpeg
Mimis good night.jpeg
Monkey Domino.jpeg
Marmalade.jpeg
Long Walk.jpeg
LegendOfTheClaw_HiRes_1.jpeg
Little Grey Wolfie Fall Travelers.jpeg
Listening_Tree.1.jpg
Lets Talk.jpeg
Matilde 2.jpeg
Mask.jpeg
Kiri.jpeg
La Pinata.jpeg
Kiwi.jpeg
Cracked.jpeg
Cosmo 2.jpeg
Jungle Life.jpeg
Korridor.jpeg
Justin.jpeg
Iron Farmer.jpeg
Interface.jpg
Jump.jpeg
Juggling Autism.jpeg
Hot_Air_Balloon_Dream.jpeg
HereComesTheFireTruck_still2.jpeg
Happy_Anniversary_dear_Dante_poster_3.jpeg
Blue Cooler.jpeg
Cold Shoulder.jpg
Brief Adventure.jpg
Grey 1.jpg
Cat Mopuse Sausage.jpg
A concersation with E.jpeg
Grey 2.jpeg
Good Again.jpeg
Finally I Found You.jpeg
Ellie.jpeg
Garden Spells.jpg
Gotcha Day.jpeg
Chris Mania.jpg
Goodnight Spa.jpeg
Gitanjali_glider.jpeg
Flying Shoelace.jpeg
Frank and Emmet.jpg
First Love.jpg
Coder.jpeg
Aparat.jpeg
EverythingIsGoingToBeAlright_StillFrame_02.jpeg
Bucket_Hat.jpg
Amazing Adventures.jpeg
blue.jpeg
badbugs-bryn.jpeg
Bane of beasts.jpeg
AreYouSleeping_Still1.jpeg
AgricolaStill3.jpeg
chico.jpeg
art.jpeg
Brave Little Army.jpeg
Go_Fish_Poster.jpeg
Matilde 1.jpeg
I Matter.jpeg
Hey Cooper.jpeg
Cool for you.jpeg
Cosmo 1.jpeg
Infectious Imagination.jpeg