top of page
5 stars.jpeg
#NanaRocks.jpeg
19.jpeg
A Ballad.jpeg
A Fleeting Moment.jpg
Anchor's Away.jpeg
Adjustment.jpg
Another Time.jpeg
Bedwoman.jpg
Blueberry.jpeg
Buon Ferragosto.jpeg
Butterfly.jpeg
Children of Wild Orchid.jpeg
Divine Intervention.jpeg
Corvine.jpeg
Desa Timun.jpeg
Dodam.jpeg
Edmond Lucy.jpeg
dribble_5.jpeg
Dog.jpeg
Fitting In.jpeg
Fraiha.jpeg
GrizzyAndTheLemmingsS3_TheLegendOfTheLemmings_001.jpg
Grace.jpeg
Handwritten_Still.jpeg
Hardcore.jpeg
Hello to Me.jpeg
Hope for the Future.jpeg
I Didn't See as Well.jpeg
I'm Gonna Get You.jpeg
I'm Not Afraid.jpeg
Jilly Goats Gruff.jpeg
Mortimer_6.jpeg
Mine.jpeg
Lusea.jpg
Mama Has.jpeg
Lift.jpeg
Life After Death.jpeg

 

17th Los Angeles International

    Children's Film Festival

           March-June 2023

 

 

             

                       

                               

   

 

               

 

Festival Part One

March 24-26, 2023

WonderCon at Anaheim Convention Center

Room 303AB

 

Friday, March 24, 2023

2 pm to 4 pm

Program #1

Gunslinger (Tristan Hunter Owen) (USA)

Newbie (James Robert Skinner(UK)

The Footprints of Ants (Umit Guc) (Turkey)

Mysterious Places (Andrew Leopard) (USA)

Targets (Anthony Fazio(USA)

Children of Wild Orchid (Farshad Mohammadi) (Iran)

Santa Doesn't Need Your Help (Kevin Maher/Joe Dator) (USA)

Dribble (Ali Lavarimonfared/Nazafarin Hassanpour) (Iran)

Zhabiz (Mehdi Bagheri) (Iran)

Friday, March 24, 2023

4 pm to 5 pm

Program #2

The Winner (Ali Keyvan) (Iran)

The Little Girls (Mohamad Reza Misaghi) (Iran)

A Ballad for a Broken Heart (Aiko Alonso) (Mexico)

Hollywood (Tia Kouvo) (Finland)

19 (Jack Zheng) (China)

Mulberryhood (Pedro Augusto Almeida(Portugal)

Little League Chew (Hollis Rosenkranz) (USA)

Kris the Cat (Aimee Todoroff(USA)

Friday, March 24, 2023

5 pm to 7 pm

Program #3

Eden's Empire (Joshua J.R. Trachtman) (Israel)

As Simple As This (Raha Razavi) (Iran)

Return to the Childhood Home before the Last Farewell

(Andre Almeida Rodrigues) (Portugal)

The Legend of Qualicum Bay (Jim Robert Garrison(Canada)

The More We Get Together (Daniel Roberts) (USA)

Zooming through History (Rian Ferragamo)

(USA)

Two Americas (Asher Elias Anatham) (USA)

Rustling (Tom Furniss) (New Zealand)

Paracosm (Natalia Coiro) (USA)

Blush, An Extraordinary Voyage (Iiti Yi-Harja) (Finland)

Adjustment (Mehrdad Hasani(Iran)

The Penguin's Flight (Stella Serefogiou) (Greece)

Friday, March 24, 2023

7 pm to 9 pm

Program #4

Best of Fest: All-Time Favorites, Vol. 1 (Global)

Saturday, March 25, 2023

10:00 am to 11:30 am

Program #5

The Magic Book Story 

(Andre Vaz/Isa Vaal/Armando Calussi) (Brazil)

A Lesson from a Rainy Day (Andre Vaz/Isa Va

al/

Armando Calussi) (Brazil)

Sidekick (Deven Ahire) (UK)

El Taller De Arturo (Diasbel Perdormo) (Spain)

Shhh! (Virginie Kahn) (France)

The Animal Court (JLee MacKenzie) (USA)

Saturday, March 25, 2023

11:30 am to 1:00 pm

Program #6

Blue Teddy Bear (Marina Andree Skop) (Croatia)

No Time to Explain (Oscar Myles) (USA)

Green Screen (Andrej Kolencik) (Slovakia)

Saturday, March 25, 2023

1 pm to 4 pm

Program #7

Cyber Cadets (Gabriella Salemi/Tatiana Nina Youpa)

Eid Mubarak (Mahnoor Euceph) (USA)

Butterfly Playground/Mosquito Fish (Bryn Wright) (USA)

The Misadventures of Bear (Jonah Lee Walker) (USA)

Pollution Solution (The Bum Family) (Canada)

Rag Dolls (Justin & Kristin Schaack) (USA)

My Dear Aunt Sally (Tom Procida/Heather Kennedy) (USA)

Sam & Duke's Incredible Adventure in the Sky (Tom Taylor) (USA)

Superheroes (Rafael de Andrade) (Brazil)

Niece Day (Jordan Wilson) (USA)

Dog-Gone It (Hunter James Cox(USA)

Bedwoman (Rojan Emrani) (Germany)

The Silent Echo (Suman Sen) (France)

Handwritten (Jaime Sunwoo) (USA)

Kids on the Job (Michael Stasko) (Canada)

Fish Tale (Mark Kiefer) (USA)

Out of Water (Madi Stine) (USA)

Jilly Goats Gruff (Sophia Havlak) (USA)

Gumball Machine (Eli Staub) (USA)

The Right One (Anthony Deptula) (USA)

Vaccine of Bravery (Zachary Marmosetti) (USA)

Lusea (Carly Dessain) (USA)

What's Going On with Us? (Marusya Shuvalova) (Ukraine)

Me. My Eleven Years. War. (Marusya Shuvalova) (Ukraine)

Saturday, March 25, 2023

4 pm to 7 pm

Program #8

Summer (Ivy Tucker) (Australia)

Luce and the Rock (Britt Raes) (Belgium)

Shirampari: Legacies of the River (Lucia Florez) (USA)

The Artist Formerly Known as Varona (Slava Ushakov) (Cyrpus)

Skilled: Paige's Story (Julio Palacio) (USA)

Mel Fell (Galen Fott) (USA)

Fraiha (Amal Al-Shammari/Hossein Heydar) (Qatar)

Terra Somnus - Dreamland (Daniel Orthon M. Gallardo) (Spain)

Skydome (Adolfo Alioga/Anna Guess Garcia) (Spain)

Life & Butterflies (Pablo Reigado Ocana) (Spain)

Franceska (Alberto Cano) (Spain)

Kafka's Doll (Bruno Simoes) (Spain)

The Thrilling Tales of Dreadful Draco - Dr. Akula (Balint Kelen) (Hungary)

Wei-Lei (Robin Wang) (USA)

Our Last Time Together (Sage Drake) (USA)

Mortimer & the Vanishings (Sebastian Simon) (Germany)

Number 7 (Mohammadreza Dootsi) (Iran)

Grace & Beauty (Clara Denise West/Frederick Hamilton) (USA)

Angel in Trouble (Clara Denise West(USA)

My Gift (Michael Rasso) (Australia)

Saturday, March 25, 2023

7 pm to 9 pm

Program #9

Best of Fest: All-Time Favorites, Vol. 2 (Global)

Sunday, March 26, 2023

10:00 am to 12:30 pm

Program #10

Splash! The Duckling Who Was Afraid of Water (Nongolo Muteto) (USA)

The Great Lesson from Nonna! (Andre Vaz/Isa Vaal/Armando Calussi) (Brazil)

Jose Comelon's Bedtime Stories (Andre Vaz/Isa Vaal/Armando Calussi) (Brazil)

Jose Comelon in the Great Carrot Race (Andre Vaz/Isa Vaal/Armando Calussi) (Brazil)

The Owl and the Two Rabbits (Nadia Sammertok) (Canada)

Level One (Christopher Bennett) (USA)

I'm Gonna Get You (Jeremy Weinstein) (USA)

Classmates - Everyone Together (Trond Jacobsen/Marianne Muller(Norway)

Darb'ohra (Another Time) (Sarah Zammit) (Malta)

 

Sunday, March 26, 2023

12:30 pm to 3 pm

Program #11

Moon Trace (M. Yousef Rafizadeh) (Iran)

Edmond & Lucy - The Incredible Featherstag (Francois Narboux) (France)

Robo99 (Sung Cheol Kim) (Republic of Korea)

The Mermaid's Tale (Aidan McArdle) (UK)

The Menace from Above (Mariam Khayat) (Saudi Arabia)

Dream Again (Gaden Sousa) (Australia)

 

Sunday, March 26, 2023

3 pm to 5 pm

Program #12

Best of Fest: All-Time Favorites, Vol. 3 (Global)

 

Festival Part Two

May-June 2023

 

Sunday, May 7, 2023

James Bridges Theater, UCLA Campus

235 Charles E Young Dr E, Los Angeles, CA 90095

 

Free admission for all!

Just show up and enjoy!

(To get an email reminder about the show, sign up at https://LAICFFMay7.eventbrite.com)

Sunday, May 7, 2023

Program #13

2pm - 3pm

Hello to Me in 100 Years (Wu-Ching Chang) (Taiwan)

Who Is It: Who is Singing? (Hsing-Fang Lin) (Taiwan)

Stan and Sven: A Plan to Help Stan (Amber Stacey) (Australia)

Liam Butler and His Friends: New Kid on the Block (Rainey Chervako/Liam Edward Butler) (USA)

Aurora (Jo Meuris) (USA)

Underpaint (Anna Hopkins) (Canada)

Sunday, May 7, 2023

Program #14

3pm - 4pm

The Power of Play (Samantha Pickett) (USA)

Wishmaker (Christina Litvatis) (USA)

It's a Worm's World (Kaleigh Brown/Jason Lee) (USA)

The Fox & the Pigeon: Narrative Neighbors (Chelsea van Tol/Tyler Pacana/Matt Walton/Morgan Thompson/Sharon Gabriella/Viktor Ivanovski/Sang Lee) (Canada/Germany)

A Fleeting Moment (Allyanna Demafeliz) (USA)

When Mama & Me Lived Outside (Peter Menchini) (USA)

Skilled: Paige's Story (Julio Palacio) (USA)

Sunday, May 7, 2023

Program #15

4 pm to 5 pm

Desa Timun (Daud Nugraha) (Indonesia)

Rachel (Toko Shiki) (USA)

Be Yourself Always (Hailey Wimmer Johnston) (USA)

Zabezoo: Bunny or Monkey/Vaccine of Bravery (Zachary Marmosetti) (USA)

Brave Girl (Mark Pedri) (USA)

Winter in a Day (Liddy Salter) (USA)

Sunday, May 7, 2023

Program #16

5pm to 6pm

Online School (Ricky Soraya) (UK) 

Anchors Away (Nicole Finochio) (USA)

Snowflakes (Sabrina Stoll/Tiziana Giammarino) (USA)

Blueberry (Stephanie Glover) (USA)

Le Balloon Bleu (Katherine Griffin) (USA)

Sunday, May 21, 2023

The Yard Theater, 4319 Melrose Avenue, 90029

Free admission for all!

Let us know you'll be there at:

https://www.eventbrite.com/cc/los-angeles-international-childrens-film-festival-2057069

Sunday, May 21, 2023

Program #17 

2:30pm to 4pm

Bertie the Brilliant (Gabriela Garcia Medina) (USA)

Saturday Morning Live: Republic of Georgia (Dr. Lisa Spencer) (Republic of Georgia)

Lost & Found (Hazel Croney, Gertie Barkan, Ari Neff, Ava Pawlik-Kelly, Birdie Decall, Claire Burleigh, Ella Ferrone, Ezra Bloom, Harlow Rothstein, Ian Potetz, Isaac Lochran, Jonas Ketai, Kio Shanks, Quinn Galich, Sienna Evans, Atlas Ablon) (USA)

Sunday, May 21, 2023

Program #18

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm

Badminton Journey - Make Your Way to Victory (Sean Kang) (USA)

Buon Ferragosto (Claudia Miatello) (Canada)

Chick-A-Duck (Rebekka Herron) (Canada)

Robots Don't Tell Jokes (Kelli Caldwell) (USA)

Life of a Mayfly (David Du) (USA)

The Burro (Maureen Miller) (USA)

Mom in the Moon (Maureen Miller) (USA)

I'm Not Afraid (Reyhane Kanash) (Iran)

I Didn't See as Well (Reyhane Kanash) (Iran)

Something Black (Reyhane Kanash) (Iran)

Suzzanne (Pierce Ryan) (USA)

Oddland (An Vrombaut) (Belgium)

Umbrella Ocean (Mabel Ryu) (USA)

Fitting In (Mark Lechinsky) (USA)

Balloom (Kayla Helen Merja Borecky) (Canada)

Sunday, May 28, 2023

The Yard Theater, 4319 Melrose Avenue, 90029

Free admission for all!

Let us know you'll be there at:

https://www.eventbrite.com/cc/los-angeles-international-childrens-film-festival-2057069

Sunday, May 28, 2023

Program #19 

11am to 12:00pm

My Name is Fear (Eliza Plocieniak) (Germany)

Can We Play? (Emerson Juliet Basco) (USA)

It's Time for Bed (Ceporah Mearns/Jeremy Debicki) (Canada)

Understanding (Alexandra Voutsinas) (USA)

Word of Honour (Lolita Noranovich) (Russia)

The Wind & the Trees (Todd Allen Stewart) (Canada)

Sunday, May 28, 2023

Program #20

12pm to 1pm

Snivelsnout (William Soule) (USA)

Soul Mate (Irma Beatriz/Peniche Silva) (Cuba)

Corvine (Sean McCarron) (Canada)

The Race (Young Son) (USA)

An Alligator Ghich Ghich (Reyhane Kavosh/Ali Raeisi) (Iran)

Happy Banana (Reyhane Kavosh/Ali Raeisi) (Iran)

The Boat #5 (Reyhane Kavosh/Ali Raeisi) (Iran)

 

Sunday, May 28, 2023

Program #21

1pm to 2pm (Recommended ages 5 and older)

Grizzly and the Lemmings World Tour: Legend of the Lemmings (Cedric Lachenud) (France)

Giulia e Il Capoposto (Antonio Maria Castaldo) (USA)

Sewing Machine (Najmeh Hashemolhosseini) (Iran)

Truth Be Told (Louise Ann Riviere/Camile Parenthoine/Nelly Henrion) (USA)

Star Orphanage (Boli Nolasco) (Mexico)

Hope for the Future (Kana Rosemarie Hutchens) (USA)

Sunday, May 28, 2023

Program #22 (Recommended ages 5 and older)

2pm to 3pm

Dodam Dodam (Chan Mi Ro) (USA)

Divine Intervention (Neha Dhabale) (USA)

At 7 (Tatum Sailors) (USA)

Life after Death (Yinnon Weill) (Israel)

Tomboy (Meagan Noel Fulps) (USA)

Brown/White (Ruchama Erenhart) (USA)

Code of Family (Kayla Sun) (USA)

Super-Eva (Pablo Suslyakov, Christina Demenshina) (Ukraine)

Sunday, May 28, 2023

Program #23 (Recommended ages 11 and older)

3pm to 5pm

In Time (Naomi Wantwadi) (USA)

The Ouboliette (Max Hendrickson)

The Manor (Maria Perez) (USA)

Heart Candies Taste Like Chalk (Aiko Lozar) (USA)

Licorice (Hillel Klein) (Israel)

Irit Bardugo's Bar Mitzvah (Aviya Kalifo) (Israel)

Mine (EsaBella Anna Karena Strickland)

Arm Wrestle (Elyasif Barad)

#NanaRocks (Leticia Adugo) (Ireland)

Sunday, June 4, 2023

The Yard Theater, 4319 Melrose Avenue, 90029

Free admission for all!

Let us know you'll be there at:

https://www.eventbrite.com/cc/los-angeles-international-childrens-film-festival-2057069

 

Sunday, June 4, 2023

Program #24

3pm to 5pm

Attila (Fredrik Holmen Lilegraven/Mads Eriksen) (Norway)

5 Stars (Jack Zheng/Henry Xu) (China)

The One-Armed Champion (Anthony Pasqualone) (USA)

N'xaxaitkw (Asia Youngman) (Canada)

Gut Feelings (Vanessa S. Valliere/John Gregorio) (USA)

Mano (Brittany Biggs) (USA)

Hardcore (Madeleine Case) (USA)

Sole Searching (Colette Avril Samek) (USA)

What I Want (Chris Armienti) (USA)

Fox Eyes (Ella Jay Basco) (USA)

Jasmine's Two Homes (Inka Acthe/Hanna Karpinen) (Finland)

Lift (Dana Koops) (USA) 


 



 

Chick a Duck.jpeg
Can We Play.jpg
BrownWhite.jpeg
Brave Girl.jpeg
Blue Teddy Bear.jpeg
Aurora.jpeg
Balloom.jpeg
Badminton_1.jpeg
Be Yourself Always.jpeg
Attila.jpeg
Artist Formerly Known.jpeg
As_Simple_As_This_-_Sep2022_-_Stil_Image_07.jpeg
ARM_WRESTLE1_EDITED_1.1MB.jpg
Angel_and_Kookie.jpeg
An Alligator Ghich Ghich.jpeg
Heart Candies.jpeg
Happy Banana.jpeg
Giulia.jpeg
Green Screen.jpeg
Franceska-05.jpeg
Fish Tale.jpeg
EidMubarak_1.173.2.jpg
Dream Again.jpeg
Classmates3.jpeg
Eden's Empire.jpg
Liam Butler.jpeg
LIFE-AND-BUTTERFLIES-foto.jpeg
Mel Fell.jpeg
Lost_and_Found_still.jpeg
Moon Trace.jpeg
Le Balloon Bleu.jpeg
Level One.jpeg
InTime_Still1.jpeg
Its_Time_For_Bed_Still_2.jpeg
KafkasDoll_still_01.jpeg
Its_a_Worms_World_stills_1.jpeg
Kris the Cat.jpeg
LAICFF_Laurels_Evergreen4.jpeg
Life of a Mayfly.jpg
Mulberryhood.jpeg
Sidekick.jpg
oubliette-00041704.jpeg
Our Last Time Together.jpeg
Oddland.jpeg
Number_7_-_Still_Photos__5.jpeg
Sam & Duke.jpeg
Saturday Morning.jpeg
Rachel2.jpeg
Skilled- Paige's Story.jpeg
Suzzanne.jpeg
Stan and Sven.jpg
Star Orphanage.jpeg
The Power of Play.jpeg
The One armed.jpeg
The Mermaid's Tale.jpeg
Licorice1_edited.jpeg
Shirampari.jpeg
The Gunslinger.jpeg
The Little Girls.jpeg
The Legend of Qualicum.jpg
Rag Dolls.jpeg
Pollution_Solution_by_The_Bum_Family_4a.jpeg
Splash!.jpeg
Sole Searching.jpeg
SoulMate_Irma_Peniche_.3603.Still019.jpg
Something Black.jpeg
snowflakes.jpg
Snivelsnout.jpeg
Skydome.jpeg
Santa.jpeg
Return to the Childhood.jpeg
Robots_Dont_Tell_Jokes_Music_Video_-_Kelli_Welli.00_01_04_19.Still011.jpg
TerraSomnus_01.jpeg
The Thrilling Tales.jpeg
The Race.jpeg
The Boat #5.jpeg
Targets.jpg
Superheroes.jpg
The Penguin's Flight.jpeg
The Owl and Two Rabbits.jpeg
The Menace from Above.jpeg
The Misadventures of Bear.jpeg
The Manor.jpeg
The Fox and Pigeon.jpeg
The Code of Family.jpg
The Burro.jpeg
Who is It.jpeg
Word of Honour.jpeg
Wishmaker.jpeg
The Wind and the Trees.jpeg
Underpaint.jpg
ToToyKids.jpeg
Umvrella Ocean.jpeg
Understanding_Still2.jpeg
WinterInADay_Snow360.jpeg
whatiwant2.jpeg
x.jpg
Vaccine.jpeg
When Mama & Me.jpg
Tomboy.jpeg
Zooming.jpeg
wei lai.jpg
The Mom in the Moon.jpeg
bottom of page